HobbyKing Forums
Forum Home Forum Home > Product Specific > Transmitters and Receivers
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed: FrSky Range Problems
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

FrSky Range Problems

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
Mexalen View Drop Down
Platinum  (AT)
USERID: 372684
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20/Mar/2012
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
  Quote Mexalen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: FrSky Range Problems
    Posted: 20/Mar/2012 at 9:26pm
HI!

I transformed my Graupmer MX16s with the FrSky V8HT DIY Module FrSky V8HT DIY Moduleto a dual (35MHz / 2,4GHz) Transmitter. I can choos, if I want to use either 35MHz or 2,4GHz.
So far so good, BUT I have range-Problems while using it in 2,4GHz Mode.

When I use a V8H4 Receiver (I have the same problem with all of them), the range is not that good as I expected.
I wanted to use it in a little parkflyer (508mm WS).
But after about 50-80meters, the connection broke, and my flyer crashed.

What can be the reason for this? I heared, that this little receiver can be used till 500 meters and more.

How can I check why this happens.
Can I increase the power-Output?
Is there any hint, how I could solve this problem?

Thx Mike
Back to Top
rcmodelreviews. View Drop Down
Platinum  (NZ)
USERID: 4042
HobbyKing aficionado
HobbyKing aficionado
Avatar

Joined: 06/Mar/2009
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1978
  Quote rcmodelreviews. Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21/Mar/2012 at 3:30am
I regularly fly my AXN Floater to the limits of visibility (around 500m with these eyes) and have rock-solid control all the way with the 4-channel FrSky receiver.

Does your system range-test okay with the 8-channel (full-range) receivers?
RcModelReviews
Back to Top
Mexalen View Drop Down
Platinum  (AT)
USERID: 372684
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20/Mar/2012
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
  Quote Mexalen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21/Mar/2012 at 5:53pm
Yesterday i did a real range-test.
I put my transmitter in range-test-mode and went away, moving the sticks.
As the manual said, it should be possible to walk about 30 meters till the connection breaks. After 3-5 meters, the servos stoped moving.

Without the antenna, they stopped moving when I was 2 meters away.

Then I hat the idea, to change the antenna, AND nothing more to say, IT WORKED VERY WELL !
I could walk about 85 steps and the servos still moved the right direction :) (of course still in range-test-mode)

So the reason was a damaged antenna.
I used a WLAN-Antenna fom a Cisco WAP200 and it worked very very well.

After that, I could fly 3 accus withou any problems and without a crash :)
Maybe, only maybe some of my crashes was not caused by myself :)

Edited by Mexalen - 21/Mar/2012 at 5:54pm
Back to Top
rcmodelreviews. View Drop Down
Platinum  (NZ)
USERID: 4042
HobbyKing aficionado
HobbyKing aficionado
Avatar

Joined: 06/Mar/2009
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1978
  Quote rcmodelreviews. Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22/Mar/2012 at 6:53am
Originally posted by Mexalen

Without the antenna, they stopped moving when I was 2 meters away.

You should *NEVER* turn any 2.4GHz radio on without the transmitter antenna firmly affixed!

If you do so, you risk damaging the module or board because there's nowhere for the RF energy to go -- so it's reflected back into the electronics and causes them to either overheat or break down due to the excessive voltages that are produced.
RcModelReviews
Back to Top
dbs911 View Drop Down
Platinum  (FR)
USERID: 15272
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22/Mar/2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 16
  Quote dbs911 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03/Apr/2012 at 6:41pm
hi
j have the same problem
range 5 meter in test range
j resolve the problem :

change your tx antenna, in my case, NO CONTACT connector antenna ! please verify that your antenna can turn 5 or 6 turn on his base..
when j mount Spektrum antenna, range is ok
Back to Top
alberic du 78 View Drop Down
Platinum  (FR)
USERID: 261662
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22/Apr/2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
  Quote alberic du 78 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23/Jan/2013 at 2:34am
I have the same problem: 50 meters range

I can only turn my antenna 3 turns on the connector!

What should i do?
Back to Top
fmorais View Drop Down
Platinum  (IE)
USERID: 7644
Bargain Addict!
Bargain Addict!


Joined: 14/Apr/2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 31
  Quote fmorais Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23/Jan/2013 at 8:10am
Make sure you're using the correct antenna and inspect the cable and conector that comes out of the DIY module.
I had the same issue due to the cable been damaged, eventually had to buy a new one.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 9.54
Copyright ©2001-2008 Web Wiz

This page was generated in 0.124 seconds.