HobbyKing Forums
Forum Home Forum Home > Product Specific > Transmitters and Receivers
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed: turnigy 9xmode1 trim buttom issue
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

turnigy 9xmode1 trim buttom issue

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
preman View Drop Down
Platinum  (ID)
USERID: 1242250
Bargain Addict!
Bargain Addict!


Joined: 14/Jan/2012
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 17
  Quote preman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: turnigy 9xmode1 trim buttom issue
    Posted: 16/Mar/2012 at 7:09pm
I have a problem with my Turnigy 9x 1 mode, the trim button on the right above is not working well, the button can only be downward. It was the sound of the click when pressed up or down but the trim button on the screen it can only reduce the actual figure can not add, please help me. What should I do... someone help me
Back to Top
rcmodelreviews. View Drop Down
Platinum  (NZ)
USERID: 4042
HobbyKing aficionado
HobbyKing aficionado
Avatar

Joined: 06/Mar/2009
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1978
  Quote rcmodelreviews. Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18/Mar/2012 at 2:58am
Take the back off the case and check that the wires are correctly soldered to the little circuit-board that carries the trim button.

Then check that all the connectors are firmly pressed into the main circuit-board.

Sometimes the little Chinese ladies don't push them in hard enough and with the bouncing around they get in shipping, they can move enough to give intermittent contact.
RcModelReviews
Back to Top
preman View Drop Down
Platinum  (ID)
USERID: 1242250
Bargain Addict!
Bargain Addict!


Joined: 14/Jan/2012
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 17
  Quote preman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20/Mar/2012 at 1:35am
   yes sir i will try your input,

thanks for your reply I appreciate it.
Back to Top
spitfire2010 View Drop Down
Platinum  (AU)
USERID: 302824
Hobbyking Addict
Hobbyking Addict
Avatar
Dear Leader

Joined: 02/Apr/2010
Location: DMZ
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3297
  Quote spitfire2010 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20/Mar/2012 at 6:59am
I had to replace mine. I bought some from a local electronics shop. They cost about .50c each.

MAAA why won't you allow AMAS members to fly at MAAA fields? Criminal really.
Back to Top
MrGravity View Drop Down
Platinum  (AU)
USERID: 728764
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06/Jan/2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 11
  Quote MrGravity Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31/Mar/2012 at 12:38am
I had the throttle stick go in mine. But I made the mistake of sending it to HK warranty department to replace. After 4 months they still have it. I have no controller to fly my planes so finally a friend took sympathy and I got his old one. The build is cheap, and the HK warranty is a joke. It is just a way of getting more money off of us.
Back to Top
PierHenri62 View Drop Down
Platinum  (FR)
USERID: 244830
HobbyKing aficionado
HobbyKing aficionado


Joined: 12/May/2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 262
  Quote PierHenri62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01/Apr/2012 at 1:07am
I also had a bad trim.
I replaced it by some homestock.
The job is delicate but everyone can do it with some effort.
Do it yourself, it's better than re-sending the tx to HK.
I'm sure that you CAN do it, lol!
Pierre
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 9.54
Copyright ©2001-2008 Web Wiz

This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.